Privacy

Your personal information is important to us

Painaustralia places great importance on protecting the privacy of its clients. Its procedures are designed to ensure adherence to both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Commissioner's National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

We recognise that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Painaustralia will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

 

Collecting information about you

Your personal information is confidential. Painaustralia passes your personal information to other parties only in very limited circumstances. Painaustralia will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes that you provided it, or purposes directly related to the purpose for which you provided the information unless:

  • required by law;
  • we believe it is necessary to implement our terms of service;
  • or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or Painaustralia or its directors or contractors.


We are not involved in the selling, trading or alternative unauthorised use of personal information.

 

Storage and security of personal information

Painaustralia will endeavour to keep secure any information, which we hold about you. Electronic data is stored on secure location.

 

Website data

Painaustralia is the sole owner of all information collected on this website. You acknowledge and consent that any information provided to Painaustralia in connection with the use of this website may be used by Painaustralia for its own purposes, including but not limited to marketing purposes, planning, product development and research purposes. Painaustralia may release this Information to third parties as reasonably required.

RESIZEPAlogo2

Our mission is to improve the quality of life for the millions of people living with chronic pain, and to minimise the burden of pain on individuals and communities across Australia.

 

Get email updates

  1. Email:
    Please enter your email address.
  2. Postcode:
    Please enter your postcode.